The protection of personal information is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). All employees and officers of Daly International (“we” or “us”) are expected to comply with the Act.

We recognise that privacy is very important. We are committed to protecting your personal information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise manage personal information about you.

What information do we collect?
The website may allow you to contact our company via email, for the purpose of
subscribing/unsubscribing to newsletters; providing feedback; requesting information;submitting your resume; or making a general enquiry. By e-mailing us, you will provide personal information (your name, email address and other details you include in your email). This information is used solely for the purpose of dealing with your request.

The purpose of collection
The information that we collect depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing services; providing information about other services; facilitating our business operations, including fulfilling legal requirements; or analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services. If you use our website, we may collect additional information about you in the form of your IP address and domian name. Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

Use and disclosure
Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. If you submit a resume to us then we may disclose it to related companies/ project partners. We will only make such disclosures for the purpose of considering your application. We may keep your resume on file.

Disclosing personal information
We may share information on a confidential basis with related companies/contractors eg. information technology and telecommunications providers or professional advisers (including accountants, auditors and lawyers), credit reporting, fraud checking agencies, insurers, human resources consultants and credit providers. We will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, our policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are permitted by law to do so.

Security
We store your personal information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

  1. Access
  2. You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.